Ukashah

A someone so thankful for all that he has got, yet so unhappy with all that he has given.

Self

Name: Muhammad Akram bin Mohd Safian
Other Names: Akram, Gusta Irawan, Pakgus, Gus
Date of Birth: 19 January 1975
Current Home: SS3 Kelana Jaya
Hometown: Sijangkang, Telok Panglima Garang

Family
Mother: Sabariah binti Abral
Father: Mohd Safian bin Ismail
Second of six siblings

Wife: Ainil Jesita binti Jalaluddin
Children: Maryam, Hannah, Hasan, Asiyah

Career
Current Position: Technical Specialist (Process Safety) — PETRONAS Group Technical Solutions
Previous Companies: ARC Risk Consultancy Sdn Bhd, Scientige Sdn Bhd, Risktec (M) Sdn Bhd, PETRONAS Penapisan (Melaka) Sdn Bhd

Education

Master of Engineering (Hons.) in Chemical Engineering, Imperial College London
Executive Diploma in Usuluddin, University of Malaya
A-Levels, Bellerbys College East Sussex
Malay College Kuala Kangsar
Sekolah Rendah Agama Sijangkang
Sekolah Kebangsaan Sijangkang

Miscellaneous

Sports: Football, badminton, table tennis, basketball, F1
Interests: Islam, books, gadgets, automobiles, process safety
NGO: Pertubuhan Ikram Malaysia

Connections

Yahoo!: ukkashah
Weblog: http://www.ukashah.com
Twitter: http://twitter.com/ukashah
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ukashah

♦♦♦

Who is Ukashah?

I know this question would come sooner or later. Who (or what) is UKASHAH?

UKASHAH (or also UKKASHAH) is simply a name which represents myself on the Web. I use it as nicks in so many Web sites and discussion forums.

The name is from the name of a `Ukashah bin Mihsan al-`Asdi a companion of the Prophet Muhammad (s) and `Ukashah was indeed a very interesting personality, as related by authentic traditions.

If you’re interested to know more about Ukashah the Companion, read on:

Ibn `Abbas (r) reported: Messenger of Allah (s) said, “I was shown the past nations. I saw a Prophet who had a very small group (less than ten in total) with him, another Prophet who was accompanied by only one or two men and some did not have even one. Suddenly I was shown a huge crowd and I thought that they were my Ummah, but I was told: ‘This is Musa and his people, but look towards the other side.’ I looked and beheld a great assemblage. I was told: ‘These are your people and amongst them there are seventy thousand who shall enter Paradise without being taken to account or torment”. Then the Prophet (s) stood up and went into his apartment, and the Companions began to guess who may be those people who would enter Paradise without any accounting or torment. Some said: “Probably, they are the ones who kept company with Messenger of Allah (s)”. Others said: “Probably, they are the ones who have been born as Muslims and have never associated anyone with Allah in worship”. Then Messenger of Allah (s) came out and asked, “What are you discussing?” So they told him. He then said, “They are those who do not make ruqyah (charms) nor seek it, nor perceive omens but keep trust in their Lord.” On this `Ukashah bin Mihsan (r) stood up and asked: “Pray to Allah to make me one of them.” The Prophet (s) said, “You are one of them.” Then another man stood up and asked the same thing. The Prophet (s) answered, “‘Ukashah has surpassed you”. [Al-Bukhari, Muslim]

On the day of Badr, the sword of `Ukashah bin Mihsan Al-Asdi (s) broke down so the Prophet (s) gave him a log of wood which he shook and it immediately turned into a long strong white sword. ‘Ukashah went on using that same sword in most of the Islamic conquests until he died in the process of the apostasy wars.

♦♦♦

Things You Don’t Really Want To Know

My Readings

My Gadgets

My Rides

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s